Apply for a Russian visa

Russian Service Center / Apply for a Russian Visa
184
0

A visa to the Russian Federation is an official document, permitting a foreigner to stay in Russia for a specific period of time. Visa lists entry/exit dates, your name, passport details, and a purpose of your travel.

* Please note, that your Russian visa is an exit permit just like it’s an entry permit: if you lose it or stay over your designated departure date, leaving the country could be more troublesome than entering it.

To apply for a Russian Tourist Visa you need the following documents:

 

1. Original Passport (at least 6 months remaining upon exit, 2 clear pages in the passport).

 

2. 1 digital passport type-photograph. Important: it must not have been taken more than 6 months ago.

 

3. Application form (our managers will provide you).

 

4. Russian National Tourist Office Booking Form (our managers will provide you).

 

5. Tourist visa support documents with stamp, signature and reference number of the company.

* Please note, that your visa will reflect the dates on the invitation.

 

6. Visa fee.

 

7. Applicants who are self-employed, company directors who are working from home and unemployed people need to provide bank statements for the last three months which have a current balance of a minimum of 100$ per day for the duration of the visit. Please note that if you wish to provide online banking printouts, you must make sure they clearly show your name, transactions and the current balance.

 

 

Find out what type of visa you need

 

- Tourist Visa – valid up to 30 days and allows a maximum of two entries.

- Business Visa – valid for 90 days and allows a maximum of two entries.

- Multiple Entry Business Visa – valid for 365 days and has no limit on the number of entries.

- Transit visa – can be valid up to 30 days and allows a maximum of two entries.

- Private Visa – valid up to 90 days and allows a maximum of two entries.

- Humanitarian Visa – valid for up to 365 days and can have no limits on the number of entries. This type of Visa is intended for cultural, sports and charity purposes.

- Student Visa – valid for up to several years.

- Work Visa – valid for up to several years. This Visa is intended for people, who are constantly employed in Russia.

How long you need to wait for a Russian Visa?

- Just two working days! (depending on the applicants’ queue)

The Russian Federation visa-free regime

  •  
  • The following countries do not require a visa to enter Russia:

- Argentina (for visits of up to 90 days in any 180-day period). Applicants who plan to stay for more than 90 days in any 180-day period require a visa, going to Russia for conducting commercial or work-related activities.

- Bolivia (up to 90 days)

- Bosnia and Herzegovina (up to 30 days for tourists and up to 90 days for other visitors).

- Brazil (up to 90 days in any 180-day period) - only for tourists, private visits or transit purposes. All other cases require a visa.

- Brunei (up to 14 days) – only Diplomatic and Service passport holders.

- Chile (up to 90 days in any 180-day period) – the visa-free regime does not apply to work- and business-related visits and Diplomatic and Service passport holders.

- Columbia (up to 90 days in any 180-day period).

- Cuba

- Croatia (up to 30 days for tourists and up to 90 days for other visitors).

- Dominican Republic (up to 90 days) – only Diplomatic and Service passport holders.

- Hong Kong (up to 14 days).

- Iceland (up to 90 days) – only Diplomatic and Service passport holders.

- Israel (up to 90 days). The visa-free regime does not apply to Diplomatic and Service passport holders.

- Macedonia (up to 30 days for tourists and up to 90 days for other visitors).

- Moldova

- Montenegro (up to 30 days). The visa-free regime does not apply to Diplomatic and Service passport holders.

- Mozambique (up to 30 days) – only Diplomatic and Service passport holders.

- Nicaragua (up to 90 days).

- Peru (up to 90 days in any 180-day period). The visa-free regime does not apply to work- and business-related visits and Diplomatic and Service passport holders.

- Panama (up to 90 days in 180 days period)

- Paraguay (up to 90 days in 180 days period)

- Serbia. Citizens with biometric passports obtained after April 9th, 2008 can stay in Russia for up to 30 days. Diplomatic or Official passport holders without accreditation in Russia can stay for up to 90 days. Serbian nationals with temporary and permanent resident permits can stay without time limits. In all other cases, a visa is required. The visa-free regime does not apply to Yugoslavian passport holders.

- The Republic of South Africa (up to 90 days) – only Diplomatic, Official and Service passport holders.

- Thailand (up to 90 days)

- Uruguay (up to 90 days in 180 days period)

- Venezuela (up to 90 days). The visa-free regime does not apply to Diplomatic and Service passport holders.

Уважаемый посетитель, Вы зашли на сайт как незарегистрированный пользователь. Мы рекомендуем Вам зарегистрироваться либо зайти на сайт под своим именем.

0 комментариев